Kavod v'Nichum and Gamliel Institute provide resources, education, and training along the Jewish end-of-life continuum: from visiting the sick and pre-planning, to care for the body after death, to providing comfort to the mourners.
Home  »  Almost Final Conference Program

Almost Final Conference Program

Sunday

Text Study

Taharah

Spiritual Care

Community Funeral Home

Cemetery

8:30

Registration Opens

8:30 – 12:00

Informal Networking, Sharing, and Gan Yarok Cemetery Tour;

Book Sales Continuously Throughout The Conference

10:00 – 1:30

Informal Brunch

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

12:00 – 1:15

Networking, Welcome, and Introductions

David Zinner, Kerry Swartz, Rabbi Stuart Kelman, Rodef Sholom Clergy

(Sanctuary)

1:15 – 2:30

Opening Plenary: The State of the Chevrah Kadisha Movement

 (Sanctuary)

2:30 – 2:45

Break

2:45 – 3:45

Beyond Gender Separation in Taharah:

 Expanding the Limits of Taharah

Rabbi Avivah Erlick, Lynn Greenhough

(Sanctuary)

 

Starting and Managing  A Community Funeral Home Tour and Program

Sam Salkin

(Offsite)

Helping Cemeteries Handle Data

TBD

(Gallery)

3:45 – 4:00

Break

Break

4:00 – 5:00

Conservative Teshuva On Transgender

Rabbi Stuart Kelman

(Sanctuary)

Taharah: The Emotions We Experience David Zinner

(Library)

Mapping the Journey of the Soul

Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky

(Lounge)

Expansion of a Small Community Cemetery

Steve Matles

(Gallery)

5:00 – 5:30

Networking and Processing

5:30 – 6:30

Dinner

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

Mincha-Ma’ariv 6:00-6:30

(Sanctuary)

6:30 – 8:30

Evening Program: The Gamliel Institute Honors Rabbi Stuart Kelman

Text Study, Appreciation, and Music

(Sanctuary)

8:30 – 10:00

Dessert and Social Hour / Networking

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

 

 

Monday

Text Study

Taharah

Spiritual Care

Cemetery

7:00 – 8:30

Breakfast

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

Shacharit 7:00-7:45

(Sanctuary)

8:30 – 9:30

Plenary: Threading the Needle and the End of Life Option Act

Rabbi Peretz Wolf-Prusan

(Sanctuary)

9:30 – 9:45

Break

9:45 – 11:15

Jack Riemer Drashot

Rabbi Joe Blair

(Courtyard)

Infection Control in Taharah

Dan Doernberg,

Dr. Michael Slater

(Sanctuary)

Basic Taharah Demo

Susan Barnes with Local CK

(Social Hall)

Rehearsing Your

Own Death

Nancy Dotti, Rabbi Eva Sax-Bolder

(Library)

UK Perspective On Restoring Cemetery Sites and Green Burial

Colin Joseph

(Lounge)

11:15 – 11:30

Break

11:30 – 12:30

Vidui al HaMitah

Rabbi Stacy Friedman

(Library)

Expanding Taharah

 Rabbi Avivah Erlick, Holly Blue Hawkins

(Lounge)

Taharah Q & A

Susan Barnes,

Rena Boroditsky, Rick Light

(Social Hall)

Community Building

After Loss

Dr. Patrick Arbore, Samantha Feld,

Dara Kosberg

(Sanctuary)

Creating Returns On Perpetual Care Investments

Charlie Meyers

(Courtyard)

12:30 – 1:30

Lunch

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

1:30 – 2:30

Plenary: Conversation Project – Discussing End of Life Wishes in Your Congregation

Rev Rosemary Lloyd

(Sanctuary)

2:30 – 2:45

Break

2:45 – 4:15

Renewing Sacred Circuits: Cultivating the Divine Feminine

Rabbi T’mimah Ickovits

(Social Hall)

Death, Stories, and Transformation

Rick Light

(Lounge)

Implementing the Conversation Project

Rev Rosemary Lloyd,

David Zinner

(Sanctuary)

Site Utilization and Cemetery Restoration

Shirley Barnett,

Bill Pechet

(Gallery)

4:15 – 4:30

Break

4:30 – 5:30

Taharah Liturgy Text Study

Dan Fendel, Rabbi Stuart Kelman

(Sanctuary)

Navigating the Liminal Place

– a play

Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky

(Lounge)

Jewish Reincarnation: Fact or Fiction

Rabbi Menachem Landa

(Library)

Cemetery Vandalism, Insurance, and Continuity

Harley Felstein

(Gallery)

5:30 – 6:00

Networking and Processing

6:00 – 7:00

Dinner

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

Mincha-Ma’ariv 6:00-6:30

(Sanctuary)

7:00 – 8:30

Evening Program: A New Kind of Heroism

Dr. Jessica Zitter

(Sanctuary)

8:30 – 8:45

Break

 

8:45 – 9:45

Musical Program

Cantors from Rodef Sholom:

David Margules, Rabbi Elana Rosen-Brown

(Sanctuary)

Follow-on Discussion and Book Signing

Dr. Jessica Zitter

(Social Hall)

9:45 – 10:30

Social Hour and Networking

 

         

 

Tuesday

Text Study

Taharah

Spiritual Care

Cemetery

7:00 – 8:30

Breakfast

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

Shacharit 7:00-7:45

(Sanctuary)

8:30 – 9:30

 Plenary Panel: Navigating Cremation’s Impact – Practical and Theoretical –

Trends, Environment, Cemetery, Taharah, Halachic

 (Sanctuary)

9:30 – 9:45

Break

9:45 – 10:45

Meit or Niftar

Rabbi Stuart Kelman

(Social Hall)

Reactions to Animation

Jeremy Shuback

(Lounge)

Experience of Shmirah

Ruth Minka,

Cathy Steirn

(Library)

Stories, Grief, and Healing

Jean Berman,

 Dr. Dawn Gross

(Sanctuary)

 

10:45 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:00

Power of Kaddish

 Rabbi SaraLeya Schley

(Library)

Our Tables as Tickets to Olam HaBa

Beth Huppin

(Lounge)

Education: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly

Edna Stewart

(Social Hall)

Understanding the 23rd Psalm

Rabbi Dr. Raphael Goldstein

(Sanctuary)

 

12:00 – 12:30

Box Lunch and Goodbyes

(Social Hall and Courtyard)

1:00 – 4:15

Gan Shalom Cemetery Tour

Advance Registration Required, Transportation Provided To Cemetery and at Conclusion to BART Station