Jewish End-of-Life Wisdom
Home  »  Clone of Conference Program – Preliminary
Time Chevra Kadisha Tahara Chaplaincy Cemetery
8:00-noon Sunday Brunch (Ongoing Registration)
noon-12:30 Introductions: Hosted by David Zinner
12:30-12:45 Welcome From Sponsors: Michael Slater, Rabbis Mark Diamond & Jason Weiner, Kalsman
12:45-1:00 Welcome from Track Coordinators: Harley Felstein, Carol Cunradi, Rabbi Anne Brener
1:00-2:00 Opening Speaker – Comforting the Comforters – Rabbi David Wolpe
2:00-2:10 B  R  E  A  K
3:10-4:10 Tahara Demo – Rick Light Chaplaining a Community – Rabbi Myrna Matsa Chevra Kadisha and Jewish Cemeteries working together
4:10-4:20 B  R  E  A  K
4:20-5:20 Ethical Wills – Muriel Dance Processing Emotions After Doing a Tahara Becoming a Caring Community – Rabbi Anne Brener Marketing Your Cemetery for Sales – Bob Zev 
5:20-6:20 Gender Issues in the Chevra Kadisha  Marketing Your Cemetery for Fundraising – Bob Zev 
6:20-6:30 Mincha B  R  E  A  K
6:30-7:30 Sunday Dinner  6:30-7:30
7:30-8:30 Plenary Session:  End of Life Encounters From the Front Lines – How well meaning clergy and individuals can sometimes makes things worse – Rabbi Jason Weiner
8:30-9:00 Ma’ariv       B R E A K
8:30-10:00 Evening Program:  Green Issues – Natural Burial, Green Tahara, and Standard Setting – Rabbis Stuart Kelman and Janet Madden; Green Burial Council Evening Program: Chanting During Tahara
           
Time Chevra Kadisha Tahara Chaplaincy Cemetery
7:00-8:30 Shachrit 7-8:00 Monday Breakfast   7:00-8:30  
8:30-9:30 Morning Plenary: Preparation for Shiva – Observations of a Rebellious Daughter – Reb Mimi Feigelson
9:30-9:40 B  R  E  A  K Bus to Mt. Sinai Cemetery in Simi Valley
9:40-10:40 Outreach to the next Generation  Moving Tahara – Dance – Aliza Shapiro and Andrea Hodos Journey of the Soul – Rabbi Eli Spitz Developing Plans for Unused Land
10:40-11:40 Chevra Kadisha – Across the Pond and Down Under Insurance – Love It and Hate It
11:40-11:50 B  R  E  A  K Cremated Remains – Where Do We Bury?
11:50-12:30 Monday Lunch    11:50-12:30     Lunch
 12:30-12:45 Kavod v’Nichum and Gamliel Institute Update: Rabbi Stuart Kelman and Dr. Michael  Slater Community – Bringing People to the Cemetery
 12:45-1:30 Lunch Plenary:  Grief as a Spiritual Path – Rabbi Anne Brener
1:30-1:40 B  R  E  A  K  
1:40-2:35 Identity Transitions – Stories of the Living and the Dead  – Reb Mimi Feigelson Infection Control in Tahara – Dr. Joel Ackelsburg Chaplaincy as Outreach – Rabbi Pearl Bar Lev Closing – Last One Out – Turn Off the Lights
2:45-3:40 Tahara & Tissue Donation – David Zinner Being with the Dying – Rabbi Carla Howard Low Income Burial
3:40-3:50 B  R  E  A  K
3:50-5:50 Chevra Kadisha Organizing in LA Who’s Talking to Whom When We Do a Tahara?  Rabbi Stuart Kelman and Dan Fendel Spiritual Support by the Numbers – Adi Bodenstein and Christina Shu
5:50-6:00 Mincha B  R  E  A  K Bus returns from Mt. Sinai Cemetery
6:00-7:00 Monday Dinner      6:00-7:00 
7:00-8:00 Evening Plenary:  Rabbi Elliot Dorff – Ethical, Environmental and Financial Issues in the Burial vs. Cremation Discussion
8:00-8:10 Ma’ariv  B  R  E  A  K
8:15-10:00 Evening Program:  Moving Tahara – Dance – Aliza Shapiro and Andrea Hodos Evening Program: Networking Discussion – moderated by David Zinner
          
Time Chevra Kadisha Tahara Chaplaincy Cemetery
7:00-7:30 Shachrit     
7:30-8:30 Tuesday Breakfast     7:30-8:30  
8:30-9:30 Breakfast Plenary:   How Do We Get the Biggest Secret Of the Jewish Community Out To The Public – Rob Eshman – LA Jewish Journal?
9:30-10:00 State of the Chevra Kadisha Movement, David Zinner    
10:00-10:10 B  R  E  A  K
10:10-11:10 Organizing a North American Education Effort – Burial vs Cremation Spiritual Hands – Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky Creating Funerals for Unaffiliated Families  Unanswered Questions – Unresolved Issues – Brainstorming and Networking
11:10-12:10 Muslim Practices Around Death and Burial Networking for chaplains- facilitated by Rabbi Anne Brener
12:10-12:30 Tuesday Lunch   12:10-12:30    (take-away available)  
12:30-2:00 Kavod v’Nichum Board Meeting
3:00-4:00 B  R  E  A  K
3:00-10:00 Tuesday afternoon and Evening – Gamliel Institute
8:00-noon Wednesday – Gamliel Institute