Kavod v'Nichum and Gamliel Institute provide resources, education, and training along the Jewish end-of-life continuum: from visiting the sick and pre-planning, to care for the body after death, to providing comfort to the mourners.
Home  »  Conference Program – Almost Final

Day

Time

Theme

Topic

Who

Sunday

9:00-1:00

Registration and Brunch

Registration (9:00am onward)

Brunch (10:00am-1:00pm)

 

Sunday

9:00-10:00

Davening

Shachrit Service

 

Sunday

9:30-11:30

Local Attractions

Walking Trails

 

Sunday

9:30-11:30

Brezniak funeral home tour

 

Sunday

9:30-11:30

Casket Company

 

Sunday

noon-1:00

Opening Plenary

The Chevrah Kadisha Movement

David Zinner

Sunday

1:00-3:00

Taharah

Taharah Demonstration

Rick Light

Sunday

1:00-3:00

Home Taharah

Jean Berman & Sally Shannon

Sunday

1:00-2:00

Chevrah Communication

Rena Boroditsky and Bella Rosner

Sunday

2:00-3:00

Summoning the Angels: Songs and a Blessing for the Transition

Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky

Sunday

3:00-3:50

Taharah Minhagim – Learning from Each Other

Rena Boroditsky

Sunday

3:50-4:00

Transition

Blessing of the Hands – Taharah Closing Ritual

Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky

Sunday

4:00-4:45

Integration Time

See session description

 

Sunday

4:45-6:00

Community Education and Involvement I

Community Funeral Home – Starting, Managing, and Challenges

Colin Joseph and David Zinner

Sunday

4:45-6:00

Nichum Aveilim – A Guide for the Comforter

Dan Fendel & Stuart Kelman

Sunday

4:45-6:00

Come Sit with Us: New Approaches to Sitting Shmirah

Julia Epstein, Shoshana Halle, Jane Hoberman, Cathy Steirn

Sunday

4:45-6:00

So Your Values Live On: Ethical Wills

Bob Russman-Halperin

Sunday

6:00-7:30

Meal

Dinner

 

Sunday

7:30-8:00

Davening

Mincha Maariv Service

 

Sunday

8:15-9:00

Plenary

A Conversation on the Movement to Comfort the Dying, Bury the Dead, and Mourn as a Jew

Anita Diamant

Sunday

9:00-9:45

Integration Time

Dessert Reception and ELI Talk

 

Monday

7:00-7:45

Davening

Shachrit Service

 

Monday

7:00-8:30

Meals

Breakfast

 

Monday

8:00-9:00

Plenary

“The Holy Ark was Hidden” – Nurturing the Soul As We Face Death

Rabbi Sara Paasche-Orlow

Monday

9:00-11:00

Text Study
 Text Study

Jewish Rites of Death: Feelings Through Stories

Rick Light

Monday

9:00-11:00

Maavar Yabbok – Adding Hakafot with Kavanot to the Taharah Ritual

Rabbi T’mimah Ickovits

Monday

9:00-10:00

Death, Burial and Mourning in Torah

Reb Simcha Raphael

Monday

10:00-noon

Exploring the Meaning of Taharah

Rabbi Stuart Kelman

Monday

noon-1:00

Meal

Lunch

 

Monday

1:00-2:00

Plenary

Honoring the Embodied Image of God

Rabbi Nehemia Polen

Monday

2:00-3:00

Community Education and Involvement II

Preparing For Death: A Course Based Upon Maavar Yabok, A Chaplain’s Guide for Jewish Practices for End of Life Care

Rabbi Rick Kline

Monday

2:00-3:00

Illustrating Jewish Values in Death and Mourning

Rabbi Me’irah Iliinsky

Monday

2:00-3:00

Death Cafe and Chevrah Kadisha

Rena Boroditsky

Monday

2:00-3:00

Gender Identity in the Chevrah Kadisha Context

Rabbi Victor Reinstein and Melinda Strauss

Monday

3:00-4:00

Community Education Models – Sharing the Wealth

David Zinner

Monday

4:00-5:00

Integration Time

See session description

 

Monday

5:00-6:00

Gamliel

Gamliel Institute Study Mission and Text Study

Gamliel Institute Graduates

Monday

6:00-7:00

Meal

Dinner and Chevruta Study

Rabbi Stuart Kelman

Monday

7:00-7:30

Gamliel

Gamliel Institute Text Study

Rabbi Stuart Kelman

Monday

7:30-8:00

Davening

Mincha Maariv Service

 

Monday

8:00-9:00

Plenary

Gamliel Institute Siyyum ( Graduation)

Rabbi Stuart Kelman and David Zinner

Monday

9:00-10:00

Integration Time

See session description

 

Monday

9:00-9:20

Movies

Taharah Documentary

Annalee Weinberger

Monday

9:20-10:00

My Jewish Death

Saul Henteleff

Tuesday

6:45-7:30

Davening

Shachrit Service (Rosh Chodesh Sivan)

 

Tuesday

7:00-8:30

Meal

Breakfast

 

Tuesday

8:30-9:30

Plenary

Exploring the Conference Experience

David Zinner

Tuesday

9:30-11:30

Diverse Aspects of Taharah

Taharah Injury Prevention

Rachel Braun and David Zinner

Tuesday

9:30-11:30

Understanding Moed Katan

Dan Fendel

Tuesday

11:30-noon

Integration Time

Goodbyes

 

Tuesday

noon

Meal

Lunch